Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Please read in full.


Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is to inform you about how we collect and handle any information received by you. This privacy policy form the contract between you and Easy Protect: www.easyprotect.com.au and/or itchoff www.itchoff.com.au (“us”, “we”, etc.). It covers both information and data that could identify you as “personal information”, and information that may not. We aim to always protect your privacy and realise that users of our website do not want their data to be used for unintended purposes. 

 

Our privacy policy complies with Australian law and puts our users first, however, if you think our policy falls short, please contact: team@easyprotect.com.au. We review all received feedback with utmost importance. Except as set out below, we do not share, sell, or disclose any personally identifiable information collected on this website. Below is the information we collect from you, through our website or in any other way, and why it is necessary to do so:

 

Use of personal information

 

 ‍Your information is used:

 - to provide you with the services which you request;

 - for verifying your identity for security purposes;

 - for marketing our services and products; Information that does not identify an individual may be used in a general way by us or third parties, to provide class information, for example relating to demographics or usage of a particular page or service.

 

Information Collection and Storage

 ‍

Personal information may be collected on paper or by electronic means with storage that can involve cloud-based systems, provided by third-party suppliers. All reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, modification, unauthorised access or exposure are taken. Access to our electronic systems is restricted to staff through password protection, and we require all staff to maintain the confidentiality of personal information. We keep, by law, information for a minimum of seven years in case we need it to support a claim, or provide records for taxation authorities. 

 

Although we take all reasonable measures to maintain the security of your personal information, you acknowledge that security cannot be guaranteed. We cannot accept the responsibility of the loss, or misuse of personal information where information security is not within our control, including Personal Information may be transferred to and stored in a country that is not Australia, on a permanent or temporary basis. If an overseas recipient is in breach of the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs), you will not be able to seek compensation under the Act. For more information, please see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) website.

 

Financial information and credit cards

 ‍

Your financial information and credit or debit card information is never received or held by us. At the point of payment, you are transferred to a secure page on www.subbly.co/privacy, and the payment gateway www.stripe.com/au/privacy, or another reputable payment or software service provider. Third-party website pages may be dressed in our “livery”, but it is not controlled by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements as linked above.

 

Website, cookies & tracking technology

 ‍

We may use embedded software on our website such as Facebook Pixel, Google Analytics and more to collect information about pages you view and how you reached them, and how our website performs. This tracking software or tools could be cookies and other technology that is used for gathering information such as browser types, and operating systems, tracking the number of visitors to the website, and understanding how visitors use the website. We may use re-marketing technology to serve you an advert for our products or services when you visit some other website.

 

Use of websites by children

 ‍

We do not market to children, nor do we sell products or services for purchase by children. If you are under 18 years of age, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian. 

 

Partner or affiliate information

 ‍

Partner of affiliate information is for business use only, and we endeavour to preserve the confidentiality of our relationship and expect any affiliate to reciprocate this policy. As an exception, we have the right to disclose your basic details, such as your website URL, to other affiliates or organisations to enable us to grow our partner network.

 

Disclosure to the Government and their agencies

 

We are subject to the law like everyone else. You acknowledge that we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request.

 

Update or removal of personal information

 ‍

At any time you may review or update your personal information by logging into your account or emailing us on: team@easyprotect.com.au To safeguard your account, we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or updating your information.

 

Complaints procedure

 ‍

If you have a complaint, please contact us on the details below. We will endeavour to resolve your complaint as quickly as possible. If your complaint cannot be resolved, we may ask for more information in writing, explaining the circumstances. If the matter is complicated, our investigation may take longer than expected, we will, however, be actively trying to resolve the complaint. Email: team@easyprotect.com.au

 

Change in the privacy policy

 ‍

To ensure our privacy policy remains relevant, this policy is subject to change. Please return periodically to review our current and active privacy policy. This privacy policy complies with the law of every Australian state; however, ultimately, it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website and service. This is the privacy notice of Easy Protect Pty Ltd. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” and all references to the "website" refer to www.easyprotect.com.au